Privacy and Security

Our Privacy and Security Policy

This policy applies to ElderWise Inc. and ElderWise Publishing, which are referred to here collectively as ElderWise. At ElderWise, the security and integrity of our subscribers and customers’ personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure to protect your privacy, while providing our products and services in a relevant and responsive manner.

  1. ElderWise privacy practices are in accordance with all Canadian federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
  2. ElderWise has in place privacy and security practices to safeguard our subscribers’ and customers’ personal information. These practices are reviewed and, if necessary, revised on a regular basis. All ElderWise personnel, whether employees or contractors, must comply with ElderWise privacy practices.
  3. Personal information collected by ElderWise about an identifiable individual may include such information as  name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, financial information, occupation, age, and any recorded complaints.
  4. ElderWise collects subscriber and customer information for one or more of the following purposes:
    1.  To understand customer requirements;
    2. To manage and develop ElderWise business and operations;
    3.  To deliver, bill for, and collect payment for products and services.
  5. ElderWise does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.
  6. ElderWise retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  7.  ElderWise informs subscribers and customers of the use of their personal information upon request and gives them access to their information.
  8. Subscribers and customers who do not wish to receive further contact from ElderWise can request to be removed from our database by contacting ElderWise (see #10 below).
  9. A senior company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at ElderWise. The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at ElderWise. You may contact the Privacy Officer as follows:
    Chief Privacy Officer
    ElderWise Inc.
    Suite 410, 1100 – 8 Ave SW
    Calgary, AB T2P 3T8   Email: mara AT elderwise DOT ca
  10. Subscribers and customers who wish to know details about their personal information held by ElderWise or who wish to make a privacy-related complaint may contact the ElderWise Privacy Officer.

If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by ElderWise you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

Federal Privacy Commissioner
Phone: 1-800-282-1376 OR 613-995-8210
Fax: 613-947-6850
Email: info@privcom.gc.ca   Web: www.privcom.gc.ca

Alberta Privacy Commissioner
Web: www.pipa.alberta.ca

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share